Privacy

DTF website

The Department of Treasury and Finance (DTF) website uses non-identifying data to record a user's activity on the internet, including:

  • every page of this website that the user visits;
  • how long the user was on a page or site; and
  • in what order the pages were visited.

The DTF website uses software to monitor user activity. When an individual visits the site to read or download information, the software records only their server address, domain name, the date and time of their visit as well as duration of their visit and the information downloaded. This information is non-identifying and is used for statistical and web-development purposes only.

'Cookies' are used to gather statistical information that will assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful on our website. These cookies are known as your 'Unique Visitor Cookie', a small piece of data, identifying you only by random number (e.g. #12489).

No personal information is collected about the user through cookies. This numerical data is sent to the user’s browser from a Web server and then stored onto the user’s computer hard drive. Through modification of browser preferences, a user can elect to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is set, or decline all cookies.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information, please visit the Google Privacy Center external site icon

Individuals can access and browse the DTF website without disclosing personal information. The only point on the site where personal information is collected is the site feedback page.

Any personal information collected via the DTF website is used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the DTF website (www.dtf.vic.gov.au). When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that users familiarise themselves with each site's privacy policy.

Respecting privacy

The Department of Treasury and Finance (DTF) is committed to respecting the rights of individuals’ to privacy of their personal information. DTF has policies and procedures in place for the appropriate management of personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is defined as information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record.

What is health information?

Health information is personal information or an opinion about:

  • the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual;
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual;
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual.

Collecting personal information

As DTF is a government department with a range of functions, it collects a variety of personal information. DTF collects and holds personal information about individuals, who are either currently engaged, or are seeking to be engaged, by DTF for a specific purpose. These include individuals who are job applicants, employees, submitters of tenders, contractors, Board appointees, and purchasers, landlords and tenants of government land.

The personal information collected from these individuals is used to evaluate their capability and/or financial capacity to meet DTF requirements and/or contractual obligations, and to manage any ongoing relationship with the individual.

DTF also collects personal information from other sources such as drivers and purchasers of DTF vehicles (to manage the DTF fleet of vehicles), training course participants (to manage training programs), owners of, and applicants for, unclaimed moneys (as required by law) and authors of letters from the public (to investigate their enquiries and respond).

In the majority of cases, DTF collects personal information directly from the individual. Personal information is also collected from third parties, such as outsourced service providers, recruitment agencies, former employers and/or referees.

Generally, DTF will only collect sensitive information or health information with your consent or where required by law. 

Consequences of not providing personal information

If individuals do not provide their personal information for the purposes described, DTF may not be able to accurately assess the individuals’ capability and/or financial capacity to undertake the activities DTF requires, or for DTF to effectively provide the required service to those individuals.

Using and disclosing personal information

DTF uses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, or a related purpose that an individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for. DTF only assigns or adopts a unique identifier for an individual (for example, an employee number) if it is necessary, authorised by law or with consent.

Occasionally, DTF may be authorised by law (including privacy legislation and/or other laws) to use personal information for another purpose.  In those cases, an individual’s consent may be sought to use the personal information.

DTF may disclose personal information to outsourced service providers for the performance of their services, to nominated referees of job applicants and submitters of tenders, to other public sector entities (where necessary to enable DTF to perform its functions), or to an organisation where a law requires such disclosure. Outsourced service providers engaged by DTF are required to comply with the requirements of the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

DTF ensures that any transfer of personal information outside Victoria is in accordance with privacy legislation.

Keeping personal information up to date

DTF will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date before using it.

Keeping personal information secure

DTF holds personal information in both electronic and paper-based form. DTF has security processes in place to protect this information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes include:

  • storage of paper-based documents containing personal information in locked cabinets or in secure areas which are accessible only to authorised personnel;
  • use of computer passwords, automated password reset prompts and time-out screen savers to ensure only authorised personnel have access to computer files;
  • use of virus protection software; and
  • providing physical security for DTF buildings to limit access to authorised personnel only.

Stored information is also archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973, which determines when it is appropriate to retain or dispose of it.

Please note that there are always risks when information is transmitted electronically (ie via the internet and including any requests via the online Feedback form). If you are concerned that the information that you are sending is sensitive or confidential then you might prefer to discuss this prior to sending.

Gaining access to personal information

Should an individual wish to gain access to, or correction of, their personal information held by DTF, the individual may contact the person within DTF who holds the information, or, if that person is not known, they should contact the Privacy Officer.

Collection notice - Event Brite and Mail Chimp

The personal information provided by you in subscribing to an electronic newsletter or registering to attend a DTF event will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

As required by the Act the following information is provided to you pursuant to Information Privacy Principle 1.3:

  • the Department of Treasury and Finance (DTF) is the responsible entity; you are able to gain access to, and, if necessary, request correction of, the information you have provided by contacting DTF’s Corporate Communication team on 9651 5111;
  • the personal information is being collected on DTF’s behalf to assist it with managing newsletter subscriptions and the registry function associated with attendance at DTF events; 
  • you will see observe when you are directed to the respective websites it will be mandatory to provide some personal information (i.e. it is not possible to subscribe to a newsletter or register interest in attending an event anonymously);
  • the information you provide will only be used by members of staff in the relevant business areas of DTF to facilitate newsletter subscriptions and event attendances; and
  • the main consequences if all, or part, of the requested information is not provided is that DTF would not be in a position to consider the subscription or event attendance request.

Privacy queries and complaints

DTF undertakes to resolve queries and complaints in a timely, fair and reasoned way.

For general queries or complaints regarding personal privacy, please contact DTF’s Information Privacy Contact Officer.

Email address: privacy@dtf.vic.gov.au

Postal address:

Department of Treasury and Finance
GPO Box 4379
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001